Semester 1.1

Semester 1.1 is finally OVER! I am so glad we won't have anymore exams for the rest of the academic year because apparently, after mugging like shit for my O Levels, I have been so traumatised from that experience that I can no longer mug like I used to, and my mugger-ness now is already considered off the roof.

Anyhoo, in very simple terms, I YOLO'd my Media In Society examination. I completely did an entire question on Newspaper classification wrongly, and that means bidding 10 marks goodbye!

I blame the phrasing of the question! In the notes there were 7 classification methods (I even made an acronym "For MAM'S Party Time" but never used it) but the question told us to list THE 5 different methods, so I thought it was a whole other thing! Oh, and I also mixed up Economic Regulation and Economic Liberalisation so that's another 4 marks gone.

It's okay because the exams are over so I can't really be bothered anymore. YOLO. Enough rambling about MedSoc! I thought that since this is somewhat like a ~*celebratory*~ post, I should share some of the latest happenings within the past few weeks since I didn't really update on anything. Hehe.




This is a picture of a bare-faced Shiori and a billionare-faced me AHHHHAHAHAA ok that was a really lame attempt at rhyming. They also say that I look like a Steven Lim here which makes me so flattered.

Anyway this is us at a wet market at Chinese Garden at 3 FREAKING AM because our final Digital Photography assignment was to compose a photo essay of what takes place in a WET MARKET, from when the stocks come in to when customers start buying them.

Wa sibei tiring, but you can see our final YOLO-ised work at our photoblogs, but who cares about Shiori's when you can go to mine here hahahahaha. Thank goodness I'm done with this module AND the darn photo blog, because WordPress is a pain in the ass to work with.

By the way the picture is not badly photoshopped. It's Shiori's favourite ~*Beauty Mode*~ on her digital camera.




Our WebGra final assignment was to come up with a completely functional website with at least 5 webpages for restaurant and we chose fine dining!

Initially we wanted to do on French fine dining but some other group was doing it so we're like screw it let's do JAPUNEH! (Btw the logo in the CD cover on top... I do one leh HEHEHEHEHEHE)

For the final presentation of our completed website we were actually still working on the website itself from the night before all the way till the next morning because DreamWeaver is an annoying biiitttccchh.

My work was mainly on Photoshop and consolidating the webpages so while waiting for my other groupmates to finish I decided to take a short nap. A short nap indeed! I slept at 2:50AM intending to wake up at 3:00AM, but who was I kidding?

I eventually got woken up by Meifang's phone call at 7AM, to which I picked up the phone and immediately went "OH MY GOD IT'S FUCKING SEVEN?" and she calmly said, "Yea." and I completely FREAKED OUT and continued screaming "OH MY GOD I HAVEN'T EVEN BATHE YET!!!" then she said "At least you got enough sleep!!!"

The fact that she can still remain so positive at this time of crisis is actually quite funny in retrospect HAHAHA but IT WAS NOT FUNNY AT THAT MOMENT.

I immediately activated my ninja mode and actually managed to get ready in 20 minutes when I usually take 1.5 hours. I know right?! Then I dashed out to get a cab to school and I had to do the work while on the cab. Panicked like shit!!!

Thankfully the presentation went well or else I'll be so guilty for my entire 3 years in poly.




We finally submitted our LocVid final project the day of the final quiz as well! Everyone in the group is like so proud of our work I lav lav lav lav them even though I freaking HATE this module... with a passion.

I have a new-found respect for the people who work behind the camera. So much more work to do, so little appreciation! Not the career for me HAHAHA. We were the first group to submit too, but I wonder why MUST BE BECAUSE OF THEIR EFFICIENT PRODUCER DUNNO WHO LA HOR. Hahahhahahahaha

Speaking of efficiency, I remember on our second day of filming I accidentally told Charmaine who was acting for us to meet us at Punggol Park because I thought that was where Punggol Beach was at! WRONG turns out it's at Punggol Point Park.

As it turns out, Punggol Park is at one end of Punggol Road and our actual location, Punggol Point Park / Punggol Beach is at THE OTHER END. Fortunately, the road isn't really that long, but who would have thought one word would make such a huge difference...

Anyway I totally have the biggest eyes compared to everyone in the group picture above.





On our final Idea Jumpstart lesson it was the very infamous Idea Jumpstart Challenge which is said to be the one that pulls down your GPA!!! Or at least that's what I think I heard.

I was in the same group as Julaina, Preeti and Shafiq and we had to come up with the root cause to why tertiary students dress sloppily (they haven't been to FMS yet) and come up with a solution for it, so we decided to come up with a monthly magazine! Not bad ah?

But in all honesty we couldn't give two shits about it and ended up booking the Kinect at Studio 27 in the middle of the challenge and play HAHA.

Damn happy to be in this group cuz everyone knows their shit y'allz! And our group's theme song is S&M because.

Btw Preeti sucks at darts




Charmaine, Shiori and I are the only ones left who intend to continue taking Japanese lessons from the next semester onwards thanks to some people like Nicolene, Angus and Vanessa who decided to DROP OUT!

I got full marks for my reading test too!! I was the only one in class to do so though... I mean... I don't mean to show off... AHEM AHEM AHEM AHEM AHEM




The Scholarship Ceremony which made me skip half of my MedSoc revision lecture was, sorry but not sorry to say, a waste of everyone's time.

Essentially, it's a 2.5-hour event where you are only needed for 10 seconds. Each and every one of the 400 over recipients literally go on stage one by one to receive the certificate from the person on stage. I know!! At least I made friends with somebody from Optometry who was sitting beside me though hehe.

But hey, I shook hands with the principal y'all. Do you even know who our principal is?! Do you even know we have a principal?!?!?!?!!

But yea I actually shouldn't be complaining because they're after all giving me so much money... or so I think. I don't actually know what my scholarship even covers but it doesn't matter since I think they will revoke it soon enough. I mean... I have pubic hair on my head after all.




First of all, if any juniors or future FMS students see this picture, don't say we didn't warn you, but your eyebags will be as big as bull testicles like the picture above. Good god. And this is coming from a person who has never had eyebags his entire life! Sigh what has poly life done to me

Anyway, progress in piano club so far is pretty good. When I tell people I'm in piano club they're like "Oh what grade are you?!" and I'm like "Grade 0". That pretty much shut everyone up to be honest.

They taught us theory for 3 months but I still don't remember anything and practical lessons are going absolutely great! My mentor is also a Year 1 who doesn't have teaching experience and she doen't know what to do with me because I'm apparently one of the worse students who can't even get his fingering (oooOOOoOOOo) right.

But you know what's so frustrating? I find it very difficult to match the notes on the sheet to the note itself on the piano! The poor hand-eye coordination doesn't help either. Here's my thought process to finding out a note:
1. Look at sheet
2. Spend 5 seconds to figure out what note it is
3. Look down at the keyboard, find the C key
4. Count from there to desired note
5. Repeat
HAHAHAHA I AM THAT BAD!!! It's so embarrassing sometimes, but JUST YOU WATCH! I will be the next Beethoven, except I'm not deaf / mute. (Can't think of anymore famous pianists)




On Tuesday after the MedSoc exam we celebrated Augustine's birthday! At like somewhere in Sengkang, Riverside or something like that. WA THE VIEW DAMN NICE! It's like Instagram moment except I have no Instagram!

They blindfolded Augustine on the way to the place asking him to do stupid shit like shout "I'm 18!" HAHAHA then when he finally reached they took out his blindfold and surprise!!! I swear he was so close to tearing lor. I COULD SEE IT! Hahahhah Happy Birthday Augustine! Yea like he will see this right


Oh, and speaking of Augustine...




Here is a picture of Augustine. Now look at the person beside him. Yep. That's me. In a very unglamorous moment eating a chicken wing. Which Nicolene instagrammed. Which everyone saw. Which everyone who saw it and came after that saw me and asked if I enjoyed it. FML. asjknfkjsfckjs

But yes, I enjoyed it very much




I love Makan Place for many reasons, and this is one of them. The auntie gave me a huuuuge Ice Kacang, and I didn't even ask! I think she has a crush on me. (pun not intended)

Just kidding, it's because I showed her my cock.

Just kidding again! It's because I showed her my vagina.

No comments:

Post a Comment