I removed my balls.

So sorrayyyyyeee for the absence and as much as I wanted to update I have been playing Mahjong for the past 2 days and I can't stop losing my money.

I've never mentioned this here AS ALWAYS but I went for a surgery just last Thursday. That's right everybody. I underwent surgery to take out a brain tumour. NOOOOOOT.

The funny thing is how Nicolene successfully fooled Cheryl Koh, Kin Leonn and Kim about it (and Kim never knew the truth until after my surgery). Even before school ended we were so bored that Nicolene decided to lie to everyone that I fainted in school when in actual fact we were just chilling at OurSpace HAHAHAHAHA

But yea I think I've mentioned about how I first got tonsillitis like around 2010-ish? And since then I have been getting relapses maybe 2-3 times a year. I opted not to remove them then because few times a year only nevermind one la. Then lagi heng last year I had 3 relapses in 3 months so that was when I knew shit had to go down already.

The best part of this decision was when I found out that my HUGEASS TONSILS (literally every time I visit a doctor he'll confirm comment on my huuuuge tonsils) was actually the reason behind my hardcore snoring!

I never knew why because I visited a specialist who said that snoring is actually considered abnormal in young children and I even underwent a sleep study to see if I have sleep apnea. NOW EVERYONE WILL WANT TO SLEEP WITH ME!!! WAHAHAHAHA

I first went to this private clinic to get myself checked and they had to insert this tube w a camera on it UP MY NOSE ALL THE WAY TO HAVE A BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF MY THROAT which was damn uncomfortable and I was all tearing and shit.

Anyway I dunno why I told you all this so yea I had my surgery last Thursday to have them removed. Even dating back to weeks before the surgery I was already googling on other people's recovery experiences which were not pleasant at all (some people even compare the pain to CHILDBIRTH leh) so I was freaking out also.

Many also mentioned about how their voices changed (holy shitballs) and I was so scared that my Radio Heatwave career will come to a sudden end but end up never change la so yay

I wanted to instagram an ootd with my operation gown and all on that day but apparently because there were SGH logos printed all over it the doctor said I cannot lol

ANYWAY I WAS VERY PISSED WITH THE MALE NURSE!!! Ok so I was already lying on the operation table (wa really like grey's anatomy man I tell you) and while they were injecting the anesthetic into me the nurse was pressing an oxygen mask onto my face telling me to breathe in. Lovely. I took a deep breath. He said "very good".

THEN I TRIED TO BREATH OUT. BLOODY HELL he press until so hard I couldn't even breathe out!! PEKCEK but I fell asleep soon after so thank god

Of course when I woke up I felt like shit. I didn't feel like I was missing anything or whatever, but for some weird reason I couldn't stop tearing and my neck felt really uncomfortable probably because of the position I was in when they operated on me.

When my mum checked on me in the ward (did I mention she went off to watch Les Miserables while I was staring into space on a bed) I forgot I was still tearing and she told me not to cry and immediately assumed that I WAS IN PAIN so she went to call for a doctor despite me trying to gesture to her that I wasn't (I wasn't able to talk then) so when the doctor came I just told him to give me a piece of paper and I wrote "I'M NOT IN PAIN THE TEARS R JUST THERE" LOL

So far it hasn't been as painful as I thought it'd be when I swallow (mmm ;) ). It feels as though I have a bruise at the back of my neck, that's all. My uvula (the hanging thing in your mouth) is REALLY swollen though. Like it's so swollen that it's literally resting on my tongue right now. Almost like a second penis.

In my mouth. ;)

Anyway I'll like gag on it even if I bend down so that's annoying. You know what else I'll gag on while bending down. I would post a picture but I think you all will faster X the window

Edrie, Sabrina and Zocia came to visit me and they bought me a Tinkerbell balloon. They know just what I like!

It's already Monday technically and the pain is actually subsiding but I'm not holding my breath because the pain supposedly peaks when the scabs start to fall off around days 6-8 post-op. I can't even leave the house for one week because I might get an infection from like you or something. And I might still bleed to death. So technically my life is still hanging on a thread.

I'll update as the days go by since I'm so shit bored here so this can be like a journal like hey this is day 4 and I feel amazing!! If the pain worsens then it's good material for you to gloat about la but if it doesn't then too bad

No comments:

Post a Comment