Hey yo mamas

I'm proud to announce that I am actually taking a legitimate semester break this time!!! Woohoo!!

But I'm only saying this because I recently only got officially rejected for an internship. I mean, it's not surprising when I'm such a mess. But apparently they also told me it was too short of a period because there's only 5 weeks of my holidays left. I submitted my resume before school even ended. ~*real world problems*~

I don't think I've ever taken such a big break from blogging, probably because I'm just starting to outgrow this phase of my life HOHOHOHOH but year 2 life is really no joke man. I feel like whatever life that I had inside me before the semester started (and let's be real there wasn't much to begin with) has all been sucked up by my schoolwork.

So here's some hip hop happenings!!

I've decided to enroll into driving school because I thought this would be a good time to read up and work towards my driving license. I probably should have done this the moment I turned 18 but aiya it's not like I'm getting a car anytime soon. Or ever. But you never know la hor. Good to have, good to have.

On a random sidenote whoever taking driving also please don't book your BTT in November cuz I'm waiting for my timetable to book it okay

Despite the hectic semester I have to say I really enjoyed myself a lot. It's fun but in a tiring way la, so I'd say it's a love/hate relationship between the two of us. The rewards are amazing though.




We did an interview show previously for TV Production and our final project was to do a demo show instead, which basically requires us to source for a guest who is able to showcase a certain skill to entertain audiences.

It was probably one of the more stressful modules this sem because our initial guest, a sugar sculptor, suddenly pulled out two weeks before the rehearsal!!! And we already settled on the entire programme rundown, script and all that!

We also wanted pole dancing because I was the host and I wanted to show off my pole dancing skills. My underwear only takes ten dolla bills yo. But my life savings couldn't afford the price of getting a pole installed in the studio.

So we tried to quickly source for other guests - food carvers, magicians, even freaking chinese opera people who told us they'd call at 2pm that day but didn't (thanks man), but still never managed to really secure one. There was this woman who does rainbow calligraphy who wanted to charge us $200 LOL. I almost had to go sell my backside for that

Then we managed to find a yoyo-ist who's also a student in NP! That was when I just felt a shining beacon of hope falling upon me... blinding me with its brightness... until apparently he was flying overseas literally a day before our recording date. Fuck our lives man.

So I was lamenting about my poor fate with TV Prod to Ana and how the demo show is gonna flop so bad... until she suggested Ryo's mum. Who makes sushi.

Sushi. Japanese woman. Host with Poodle-like hair.
COOKING WITH DOG. DING!

I immediately went down that weekend to Ryo's place to discuss the detailz and even learnt how to make sushi woohoo!



KAWAII



The awesome sushi Ryo's mum made that day!

I've honestly never met a nicer woman than Ryo's mum. She's so hospitable and even though I told her that she only needed to bring a few equipments for the rehearsal show she practically brought half of Tokyo along with her!!! Along with additional ingredients, and even made a few bento boxes to showcase, all for our show!!!

Then end up our lecturer didn't even allow us to tape it for final grading that night which made me feel damn bad :(






On-set realness



Despite all the setbacks our show really went much better than expected! Honestly, Ms Hong only accepted our sushi idea because we were already damn desperate, else not she would've flat out rejected it. Which is why I was so damn happy when she said that we did better than expected for a group doing on sushi-making! Ana, Ryo and his mum saved my life man.

I really learnt a lot about sushi also!!! Did you know sushi came about because the ancient Japanese used to go backpacking all the time? That's why they use long-lasting ingredients and vinegar in the rice?!?! Wowowowow!!! Ok maybe y'all already knew that but I DIDN'T!



Everyone nomming on the goodies after wrapping up (GEDDIT? SUSHI? WRAPPING? Ok) our recording. They say very nice leh then I very happy cuz I spent the whole afternoon making the sushi rice HAHAHAHAHA



Check out what Ryo's mum prepared beforehand just for our show!!! Amazeballs or what?! You can't see it clearly but the blue small tupperware is basically a bento in the shape of ULTRAMAN'S FACE! CAN YOU DO THAT??

I ended up getting an A for this module when I was so dead sure I was gonna get a B leh!! I was so happy that I went to add Ms Hong on Facebook for the lulz.


Our News Writing final project was one of the projects I looked forward to the most because we had to come up with our very own newspaper! Woohoo!

I was the sub-editor who is essentially in charge of the articles to ensure that they do not have any factual, grammatical and housestyle mistakes because I, being my usual OCD fuck, will always pay attention to detail.

I literally get bored of the articles because I have to comb through every story at least 5 times to really sieve out everything because I sometimes also a bit cock eye.

But the final project is ~*loooovely*~ check it out:



Wowowowow!



That's right




Advertising was also one of the modules I'm proud of because I was the group leader. CHEHH not because of that la but because I thought our group really did a good job!

We chose mascara as our advertising product and instead of being all boring and hard-selling the product with factual information like many of the ads do, we made it more relatable to women.

Basically: our mascara lasts 24 hours = no need to touch up = let's tell everybody that touching up will fuck you up so use ours.

And yes, we really boarded a bus and had Nicolene lie down unglamorously on the floor while having a lot of vegetables thrown at her by Charmaine and I HAHAHAHAHA



Mounted in A3 goodness



And our presentation went pretty well too!!! Hehehe




Digital Media Design was really awesome as well. It's actually my favourite module this semester, which probably just means I'm a huge fat nerd. I really liked Webgra in year 1 too leh, so I guess this semester was less torturous because of this since everybody seemed to hate it. Like hello, designing websites?! Drafting up website proposals How awesome is that?! No? Nobody? ......

And our final assignment was a huuuuge success! One of the topics listed in the brief was recycling, and Mr David advised us to come up with our own, creative topics to do on so that it'll be interesting because historically, groups that did recycling never really wowed anybody. So we decided to take on that challenge.

And honestly, no tea no shade, but seeing other groups doing different topics just for the sake of it was kinda like, painful to see lol

I can't say we didn't struggle because we never thought of a wow campaign with a wow website plan. But in the end everything worked really well and our campaign was called JUST ONE.

We know that people don't become avid recyclers overnight, so what the hell, ask you suddenly recycle all your bottles a bit siao right? So we're just telling people to recycle JUST ONE. JUST ONE!!! And it will make a difference, yknow what I'm sayin' homie?

And our final website is probably one of the proudest assignments I've ever worked on because I was the coder and the website was made such that a water bottle is "falling down" as you scroll down and takes you through a bunch of infographics telling you what happens when you do / do not recycle your bottles, and at the end of it we get people to pledge to adhere to recycling just one bottle a day. Sleep already not?

Here's our video done by Diyanah!!! (Which when we shared on Facebook kena share by a few other people who didn't know it was just a project and not a real thing LOL)


Just 1 Project - Recycle for a Change. from Just One on Vimeo.




I think we can all agree MRM was a really shit module. Even though seniors say it really comes useful in the future, a shit module is still a shit module any way you slice it.

I've honestly never felt this frustrated over a module (especially the final group assignment which I was so sure we were gonna fuck up but didn't la lol)!! I even got an AD for it which I think is quite embarrassing LOL

But that's pretty much it for the last half of the semester! Japanese classes were awesome because Charmaine is my classmate also so at least there was someone I actually knew, and we'd always bring dinner to class and make our sensei jealous lol (she must be wondering why Singapore has such ill-mannered fuckers cuz she just came here)

I also watched The xx who were AWESOME



And watching the show actually made me like Coexist a little bit more, so yay!


Meanwhile, my next one month before school starts will be INCREDIBLY boring. I have no internship, and I have no job at all, so I'm just being a total bum.

And it's really sad because everyone around me is doing either of those (minus being a bum), so very intimidating also la. I can't wait to flash my empty resume to my future employers man, gonna be so funny.

It's also very funny how I'm finally desperate of getting a job when I only have one month left so that's pretty much impossible :(

I've been thinking of either being a tram commentator at the night safari, a bartender somewhere, part of a kitchen crew (because I've been watching a hell load of MasterBateChef), or a model at A&F. I might go for the last one though, since it suits me the most.

But also no point seeing all this since it's all too late for regrets now... sigh... life........

I am however going to embark on my humble quest of learning how to make CHWEE KUEH. 

Everybody is all like, "Why can't you just buy from the hawker center?" like whatever man. Everybody is just being a h8r. There are fewer and fewer chwee kueh stalls in Singapore already, if one day all of them are gone how am I going to get my chwee kueh fix?!?!

Unfortunately the moulds can only be bought at Beach Road (NO I WILL NOT SETTLE FOR CUPCAKE MOULDS) so I'll probably head down there to get it when I have the time.

Woohoo so exciting! I may have no job, I may have no internship, but at the end of it, I can (hopefully) make some pretty damn good chwee kueh. Then I can put in my resume. Sounds like a plan.

I also twisted my ankle recently! It's okay now but I just felt like saying it for the lulz

My debit card also split into half and for a very stupid reason too. It all started many months ago when I couldn't seem to take out my MacBook cover so I tried to use my debit card to sort of "pop" it out, but it ended up splitting the card at the corner.

Then many months later and after many swipes on the NETS machine, the debit card somehow gave way and created an even bigger split, so before shit hits the fan I quickly brought it to OCBC to get it replaced. Then they told me I had to wait 1-2 weeks before getting it back. Fair enough.

Then just YESTERDAY, which is after 1 week and 1 day, I finally received a letter from OCBC! Telling me that the signatures on my card and replacement application letter are DIFFERENT so they can't replace it and asked me to submit a new form.

KANINA! I HAD TO WAIT ONE MONTH FOR THEM TO TELL ME THIS SHIT LEH!

I was so pissed I called the OCBC hotline (I was BEYOND pissed because I really had no money lol) and they told me I'll get it by Friday, lol. But seriously no tea no shade but telling me to wait 1 week is already pushing it when other banks do immediate replacements man. Then ask me to wait some more. Siao liao.

But yea this is pretty much it. I shall go back to living my ~*depressed jobless life*~.  :'(

No comments:

Post a Comment