Les Miserable



I have two embarrassing stories to share!!! Yay!!

Okay so recently I had to conduct an interview with 3 people as part of my News Writing assigment, so I was at the Atrium waiting for their class to end.

I was doing my work when suddenly this girl walked by (I wasn't clear how my interviewee looked like prior to the interview) so I just stared, and we all know when eye contact maintains longer than a second it's usually because they're looking for someone too right?!?!?! (Then again maybe I'm just creepy)

But anyway she stared at me and I stared at her so naturally I thought she was the interviewee so I smiled and gestured for her to sit down. Then I asked, "Your friends are not coming?" (the other 2 interviewees) and she replied "Am I supposed to bring my friends?" then I was like "Yea cuz you said so in the Facebook message!!"

It was then when I finally asked for her name (Something I should have done RIGHT FROM THE START) and she was not the interviewee!!! (reminds me of that show where they're like "you are NOT the father!!! *cue confetti*") 

Then she just walked away and both of us laughed cuz it was so funny yet embarrassing. And during the whole time Natasha was sitting right in front of me watching everything. Ok la, wasn't so embarrassing for me but embarrassing for her I guess LOL

And the next one is pretty much a continuation of my SHITTY ADVENTURES!!! If I have many more in the future (I pray to god there wouldn't) I just might write a sitcom about it.

So I was taking a shit in the toilet at the Atrium. Then I realised that THERE WAS BARELY ANY TOILET PAPER LEFT!!! And the contents have already leaked out, to put it nicely, so I didn't know what to do. There was literally only 10cm of toilet paper left.

Then I WhatsApp-ed Cheryl because she was studying with me, and Kin Leonn was sitting there too. So I said "Cheryl, I need help". "You know my table got the red angry birds tissue, can you ask kin leonn to discreetly slip it under the third cubicle?" "HERE VERY LITTLE TOILET PAPER LEFT! HAHAHA"

HAHAHAHAHAHA I DUNNO WHY I'M TELLING Y'ALL THIS BUT IT'S SO FUNNY!! In retrospect la, can you imagine if I was all alone I would just die eh

Speaking of dying, what happened next really did make me wanna die. KIN LEONN AND DANIEL CAME IN SHOUTING "TRAVIS! TRAVIS! WHERE???" BLOODY SHIT! (no pun intended)

Apparently Cheryl forgot to stress that they had to do it discreetly. Sigh. My life.

To add insult to injury Cheryl even instagrammed the conversation without revealing my name and Ms Sharon, my year 1 SocPsy lecturer, commented on Facebook:

"Still got Angry Birds tissue. Must be Travis"

I don't think I will be able to ever recover from my image of being an auntie. In fact when I bought the pack of 24 Angry Birds tissue packs the cashier even said "That would be $(price I forgot) ma'am".

And I was actually pissed when I found out that each pack had only 8 sheets of tissue instead of the usual 10. But hey it's a legit excuse to be pissed! You all always complain that your potato chips only fill half the bag and nobody says anything yet when I complain about tissue packs shortchanging me you all call me auntie and shit. DOUBLE STANDARDS I TELL YOU!!!!

But in other news I'm so happy with the progress of my projects! Everything has been smooth-sailing so I'm glad for that. I'm still a mess though.

See Hedhe Eye An Aye (China Part 6 - GRAND FINALE!!!)

Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4 | Part 5 | Part 6

I don't remember ever posting about this and I don't know where else to post this at but something really shitty happened on the day we went fishing!

Later that evening we actually got to visit Lijiang Old Town and eat dinner over there. I got this bowl of beef noodles which was lovely. That's not the shitty part though. The shitty part was that when I wanted to take a picture of it from the top, MY PHONE FELL HEADFIRST INTO THE BOWL OF NOODLES!!!

My phone was literally sticking up from the bowl and all we could do was stare in shock! What the fuck!!!

And then they all STARTED LAUGHING!!!! You know why? Because earlier that day on the fishing boat everyone kept rocking the boat and I panicked because I had my phone with me and if the boat capsizes my phone will be GONE! So I kept emphasising that I didn't want my phone to get wet and that I'd rather drown than get my phone wet (In hindsight, I have no idea why I valued my phone so much then). Fast forward a few hours later my phone really gets wet - in a bowl of beef noodles - caused by MYSELF! ARGH!!!

But the phone was still functioning well la. Although I'm pretty sure my warranty is considered void already. LMAO

Anyway the next day we got to go to the TIGER LEAPING GORGE! I've always heard about gorges in geography class but finally I'm gonna experience it hohohoho. It must be GORGEOUS



No we're not there yet



Creepy tourist shot 1



Yours



Angus' ratchet ass boobs



Cigars which are NOT MINE (just saying in case my father sees this) (RT if you get the joke) (except you can't RT here) (fuck)

And here we are at ze ~*gorge*~





Apparently because this place is supposedly ~*all natural*~ or something there is like a constant erosion of rocks and shit so they'd have rocks rolling down from the top regularly. In other words we could have died at any point during the time we were there



This is me making a fool of myself and trying to get shit down

Here are a few more creepy tourist shots for you to enjoy



Creepy tourist shot 2



Creepy tourist shot 3



EXTREMELY creepy tourist shot 4



Could this be what they call... a SPIT? ~*Geography realness*~



Could this be what they call... a DELTA? ~*Geography realness*~



Watergasm



Check this shit out



Some hardcore shit happening right here



One side of the water is crystal clear and the other side is like longkang. HOW DOES IT BECOME LIKE THAT? ~*Black magic*~



God bless my soul for being so embarrassing



The waves are so strong that you can feel little water droplets hitting your face! Rude ass water. And so dirty some more. But it was quite hilarious cuz there was this innocent tourist just enjoying the view when the waves got stronger and like a shitload of water just splashed on him suddenly just like that!!! Thank god it wasn't me!!! HAHAHAHAHAHA and I think he was even carrying a camera also. I guess mother nature hates him



The ideal suicide spot OK JUST KIDDING DON'T KILL YOURSELVES. But I heard there was once a group of people tried to canoe in this area and they ended up capsizing and went missing or something like that. oooOOOoooo....

Anyway since we were at the Tiger Leaping Gorge, what perfect timing than to debut my NEW TV series to succeed the short-lived Mountainous Adventures - an even shorter GORGEOUS ADVENTURES!



After that we were on the bus to go to some tourist place when we realised that our bus was like fucking chased by BEES! Not just 1 or 2 but like SHITLOADS of them. And you can tell that clearly we screwed them up in some way unbeknownst to us because you could literally hear them tapping on the glass windows, trying to send us death threats and shit. And we don't even know why??? Bunch of stupid fuckers, behaving like those gangsters who recently slashed that dude for doing nothing.



Anyway they ended up going to hound some other lorry so our lives were spared lol



Hot chocolate milk tea thingy from this hipster-looking cafe run by a Taiwanese dude



Kawaii



Cuteass dog belonging to this couple who owned a small eatery there! And over there they actually sold...



I was really happy at first because after you've been away from Singapore for so long this is the closest you'd get to eating something local. But I was wrong. Apparently in China they're tau huey contains ginger in it! Urgh. I mean, I like ginger but not in my tau huey?!?! Which is supposed to be sweet and shit?!?!

But just to give them face I pretended like I really liked it... Michelle even offered to give me her half-eaten bowl because she didn't like it. I mean, after having witnessed a China woman biting her boyfriend's shoulder in public I didn't want to take chances pissing off the shop owners.



They had this chee cheong fan which is really nice though, I loike.



This dog also very cute; I loike.


The next weekend was pretty boring - we took a flight from Lijiang to Kunming, the capital of Yunnan for a shopping weekend so it's pretty much just us walking around the streets, trying to get around and not land ourselves up with our organs cut out and sold at the black market, but here are some random pictures:



At ze atas Kunming hotel



Ian looking miserable



Rudeass building



More pizza hut goodness

We also visited some Kunming village place that Angus was bored to death with because he already went there in secondary school on a school trip to Kunming LOL





Yours ah?





You without makeup



And me being a ratchet ass thief



WOAHWAWOAOWAWHAOHWA



We also caught the Dynamic Yunnan show which essentially comprised creepy flexible women, screaming banshees, demon summoning and fat people dry humping drums. It was all really exciting.

The China people were really supportive though. We were asked not to take photos and remain silent but they just kept talking and taking flash photography!!! How lovely. I think some of them smoked inside too lol




Our last destination before going to the airport to fly back to Singapore (yas) was this hugeass shopping area that is basically the size of Singapore





See what I mean?

Most of the things there looked like shit though, and all I could care about was the amazing food that was there



I think I ate like 10 of these that day because it was only SGD1 each! Who can resist?!?!



We also had bubble tea, picy ma la noodles and wanton soup and some other stuff




~*and then we left China*~





She's not my friend



The shittiest airplane food once again. I thought the cake would at least be nice but... it was dry ;_;

The food was so bad, Charmaine did this to hers



Loljk but she really did drop it. Accident or not I don't know la but with food like this I'd throw it on the floor also, and then proceed to swear at the air stewardesses just for the fun of it since they won't understand what I say anyway... ok maybe they do



And we be HOME! Contrary to all the videos you watched taken during the trip I did not come back with a China accent so I'm just glad about that LOL.

I can't think of a proper ending to this post because all of this happened 9 months ago and I think I had in mind what outro I wanted to write but I guess my memory has failed me as always so OH WELL! Yolo swag

Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4 | Part 5 | Part 6

Gettin' down and durrty

Hey sexies, I've been busy getting down. But not really. I feel like I've never really done anything yet I find that I have barely any free time?? So I think I'm just being weird as usual.

I'm beginning to think that I might actually have ADHD. Like not the sibei major kind, but just a liiiitle bit of ADHD. I can't really sit still, I'm restless and always touching things (and they may or may not be inanimate objects) and shit. Funny thing is I don't feel that way when I'm at home, but only when I'm outside. Is it possible for ADHD to only occur outside?

Speaking of ADHD, this semester is going to kill me so bad because I have 4 CCAs right now. FMS Agents, piano club (YES I'M STILL A MEMBER), Radio Heatwave, and the latest addition being Stage 52. They're having a stage production coming in August so I decided to try my luck at the casting call and landed a supporting role! Is one of the symptoms of ADHD over-achieve-ity? Cuz I think I'm being such a huge mess right now, but I'll see how everything plays out.

We also recently finished our TV Production interview show!! For my group's show we invited down YouTubers Lin Ying and Samantha Rui:



We got them to perform an impromptu duet and they did Zedd's Clarity which was awesomeeee (when the show recording ended we didn't let them know so that they could continue serenading us HOHOHOH)

I also recently emceed for the inaugural Tri-Poly piano concert. Let's just say there was a SHIT TON of lame jokes and everybody died. They ate it aaaaaaall up. We loved it. And I know they loved it. Even if it would make us end up getting a lawsuit because we made jokes about dead French composers. We called Beethoven ugly, and that even if he was still alive he wouldn't be able to hear our comment anyway! (cuz he's deaf)

And honestly I didn't even care if they were lame because whatever happens at least it didn't make the audience sleep!! Which I would know about because I once fell asleep at a piano concert as well because the music was, not boring but erm.... calming.

But so touching cuz after the show there was this dude who searched for us specially to take a photo with us because he loved the lame jokes!!! And some parents, the target audience we were most worried about, actually thought we were funny too! ~*ego boost*~



Look at me werqin' it



With some MCM peeps cuz Ying Ying was one of the performers!!!



It was also a coincidence that I actually met my co-host before last year during the OOOM music festival! ~*It's a small world*~


And just 2 days I bought something I never thought I would EVER buy / use / learn / put up my ass:




A sexy guitar!!!

As you all know, I am multitalented and wish to one day become an accomplished musician. Ur hur hur.

I've been playing the ukulele for some time now and one day I just thought why not try out the guitar as well? So I told Ashraf about it and he brought me to buy one at a place he recommends!

Hopefully I won't give up learning this, not after I spent over $200 for this (I guess that's a good way to motivate myself)


Also I am very annoyed because last night a lizard WENT INTO MY ROOM! WTF! I don't even have food inside my room?!?! Plus it's HUUUGE. Plus a few nights ago when I was going back to my room I saw that this small lizard ATTEMPTED to crawl into my room, but I chased that fucker out of my room, which I even managed to record on vine.

I bet that stupid idiot went to tell the mother to seek revenge and WALA! I found it at one of the inner corners of my room and at first managed to chase it halfway to the door, but the fucker decided to run back and hide! Stupid or what! So annoyed tbh, but I laid a trap there already so I hope that fucker dies a sad, slow death soon.